Here’s The Final Scotland Team

The Scotland team and substitutes for Saturday’s viagogo Autumn Test against Australia have now been finalised.

Tommy Seymour, the 25-year-old Glasgow Warriors winger, who marked his Murrayfield international debut with a brace of tries against Japan, has recovered from a leg injury sustained last weekend and will start in the No 14 shirt.

The only change to the back division that started against South Africa sees Duncan Weir preferred to his Warriors team-mate Ruaridh Jackson at stand-off.  Weir will be winning his eighth cap.

On the bench Max Evans’ experience and ability to cover both centre and wing have won him the outside back berth although Glasgow Warriors’ Mark Bennett, the uncapped centre who played for Scotland under-20 in the IRB Junior World Championship during the summer, remains with the squad at this juncture.

Scotland head coach Scott Johnson said: “The injuries we’ve experienced with four of our frontline backs sidelined during this series – Stuart Hogg, Tim Visser, Alex Dunbar and Matt Scott – have meant that we’ve had to think long and hard about combinations and our bench this weekend.”

Scotland team to play Australia at Murrayfield on Saturday 23 November, kick-off 6pm

15 Sean Maitland (Glasgow Warriors) 7 caps, 1 try, 5 points

14 Tommy Seymour (Glasgow Warriors) 4 caps, 2 tries, 10 points
13 Nick De Luca (Edinburgh Rugby) 40 caps, 1 try, 5 points
12 Duncan Taylor (Saracens) 5 caps
11 Sean Lamont (Glasgow Warriors) 81 caps, 12 tries, 60 points

10 Duncan Weir (Glasgow Warriors) 7 caps, 1 try, 2 conversions, 9 points
9 Greig Laidlaw (Edinburgh Rugby) 23 caps, 3 tries, 23 conversions, 49 penalties, 208 points

1 Ryan Grant (Glasgow Warriors) 12 caps
2 Ross Ford (Edinburgh Rugby) 70 caps, 2 tries, 10 points
3 Moray Low (Glasgow Warriors) 22 caps
4 Grant Gilchrist (Edinburgh Rugby) 3 caps
5 Jim Hamilton (Montpellier) 49 caps, 1 try, 5 points
6 Johnnie Beattie (Montpellier) 25 caps, 3 tries, 15 points
7 Kelly Brown (Saracens) 59 caps, 4 tries, 20 points CAPTAIN
8 David Denton (Edinburgh Rugby) 16 caps

Substitutes
16 Pat MacArthur (Glasgow Warriors) 2 caps
17 Alasdair Dickinson (Edinburgh Rugby) 29 caps, 2 tries, 10 points
18 Euan Murray (Worcester Warriors) 57 caps, 2 tries, 10 points
19 Jonny Gray (Glasgow Warriors) 1 cap
20 Kieran Low (London Irish) uncapped
21 Chris Cusiter (Glasgow Warriors) 63 caps, 3 tries, 15 points
22 Ruaridh Jackson (Glasgow Warriors) 23 caps, 3 conversions, 2 penalties, 2 drop-goals 18 points
23 Max Evans (Castres) 36 caps, 3 tries, 15 points

Just so you can see who’s gone where, here are the teams for the Pro-Teams tomorrow:

Glasgow Warriors to face Dragons: Stuart Hogg, Byron McGuigan, DTH van der Merwe, Finn Russell, Niko Matawalu, Scott Wight, Henry Pyrgos, Gordon Reid, Dougie Hall, Ed Kalman, Tom Ryder, Al Kellock, Rob Harley, Chris Fusaro, Richie Vernon.
Replacements: Fraser Brown, George Hunter, Jon Welsh, James Eddie, Leone Nakarawa, Josh Strauss, Rory Hughes, Jack Steele.

Edinburgh to face Ulster: Greig Tonks, Dougie Fife, J Dominguez, Ben Atiga, Jack Cuthbert, H Leonard, S Hidalgo-Clyne, W Blaauw, A Lutui, WP Nel, O Atkins, I van der Westhuizen, T Leonardi, R Grant (capt), C Du Preez.
Replacements: J Hilterbrand, R Hislop, G Cross, B Toolis, R Rennie, G Hart, S Beard, T Brown.

Created using the combined powers of the Scottish Rugby Blog team.

4 comments on “Here’s The Final Scotland Team

  1. Coully on

    W Blaauw, A Lutui, WP Nel, O Atkins, I van der Westhuizen, T Leonardi, R Grant (capt), C Du Preez.
    …. so much for scottish depth at edinburgh

Comments are closed.