Scottish Rugby News and Opinion

Search

Scotland Announce U18 Squad

Scotland under-18 head coach, Eddie Pollock has made two changes to the squad that held Wales to a draw until the visitors crossed the line in the closing minute last Sunday at Braidholm.

Into the mix come Phil Cringle and Robbie Tait, as Pollock looks to give as many players as possible the opportunity to show what they can do, in the build-up to selection for the FIRA tournament in Madrid in two weeks’ time.

Pollock said: “Obviously we still want to win games but the purpose of the games against Wales and England is to see as many players as we can in action and identify a team for Madrid, by the time we get to the last home nations game, away against Ireland, next weekend.”

Scotland put up a strong performance against their Welsh counterparts in their opening game of the season, crossing the line twice with tries from wingers Shaun MacDonald and Ed Farquharson, the conversion by stand-off Ben Cooper.

Pollock added: “We were pleased with the performance and have a chance, this week, to see more players starting before we field a near-final team against Ireland.”

The team for Sunday will be posted on the SRU web site prior to Sunday’s fixture.

Scotland under-18 squad v England under-18, Mansfield Park, Hawick, Sunday 18 March, kick-off 2pm 
Forwards
1. James Malcolm (Hutchesons’ Grammar / GHA)
2. Blair Jardine (Kilmarnock / Carrick Academy)
3. Chris Barnes (HS of Glasgow / Glasgow Hawks)*
4. Ross Murray (Dollar / Stirling County)
5. D’arcy Rae (Kilmarnock)*
6. Robbie Tait (Millfield)
7. Neil Irvine-Hess (George Watson’s College)*
8. Andrew Cramond (Royal High / BATS)
9. Buchan Richardson (Wellington College)
10. Phil Cringle (Kirkham GS / Douglas)
11. Tommy Spinks (Fettes College)
12. Joe Jones (Merchiston Castle)
13. Cameron Turner (Robert Gordon’s College)*

Backs
1. Alex Glashan (Edinburgh Academy)*
2. Murdo McAndrew (Howe of Fife / Strathallan)
3. Ben Cooper (Sedbergh School)
4. Callum Irvine (Harrogate)
5. Frankie Robson (Kelso HS / Kelso)
6. Cameron Mackenzie-Lawrie (Warwick School)
7. Ed Farquharson (Aberdeen Grammar / Cults Academy)
8. Gavin Lowe (Ayr)*
9. Ramsay Young (George Watson’s College)*
10. Neil Herron (West of Scotland / Jordanhill School)*
11. Sam Pecqueur (Trinity Academy)
12. Shaun MacDonald (Dunblane HS / Stirling)*
13. Grant McConnell (Millfield)

* Scottish Institute of Sport supported player 2011/12

Scotland under-18 fixtures 2012

Sunday 11 March, Scotland under-18 12 – 19 Wales under-18, Braidholm, Glasgow
Sunday 18 March, Scotland under-18 v England under-18, Mansfield Park, Hawick, kick-off 2pm
Sunday 25 March, Ireland under-18 v Scotland under-18, Coolmine, Dublin, kick-off 12noon
Friday 30 March to Saturday 7 April, Justin Bridout Trophy, Madrid

Support N50 Sports

You might also like these:

Craig is joined by Rory and Iain to look at the latest news including Scotland's win over Canada and the upcoming test against the USA.
Gregor Townsend has picked the strongest XV possible from his touring squad for the visit to Washington DC to play the USA, writes Rory.
Gregor Townsend has named his team to face Canada in the first match of the Skyscanner Americas Tour with 10 players given the opportunity to make their Scotland debut.
Craig is joined by Iain, Jonny and Rory to discuss Glasgow's momentous win in the final of the 2024 URC

Scottish Rugby News and Opinion

Search